Region III Women's Tennis Champions

Women's Team Champions

Year

Team Champion

Singles Champions

Doubles Champions

1975 Broome Community College    
1976 Hudson Valley Community College    
1977 Monroe Community College    
1978 Monroe Community College    
1979 Broome Community College    
1980 Mohawk Valley Community College    
1981 Mohawk Valley Community College    
1982 Broome Community College    
1983 Broome Community College Wilson (Broome) Wilson/Trepa (Broome)
    Trepa (Broome) Hassett/Meltzer (Broome)
    Ogden (Hudson Valley) Mackey/Conlin (Hudson Valley)
    Meltzer (Broome)  
    Duncan (Broome)  
    Horn (Hudson Valley)  
1984 Monroe Community College Cole (Herkimer) Nunan/Bernard (Monroe)
    Cavanaugh (Hudson Valley) Lapinski/Naselaris (Monroe)
    Tenity (Cayuga) Hamlin/Montalto (Monroe)
    Naselaris (Monroe)  
    Hamlin (Monroe)  
    Brunner (Cayuga)  
1985 Monroe Community College LeClair (Mohawk Valley) Nunan/Rizzoti (Monroe)
    Rizzoti (Monroe) Semo/Scholl (Cayuga)
    Naselaris (Monroe) Coughlin/Ferrando (Monroe)
    Minster (Monroe)  
    Coughlin (Monroe)  
    Ferrando (Monroe)  
1986 Monroe Community College Stewart (Mohawk Valley) Rizzoti/Williams (Monroe)
    Hertle (Mohawk Valley) Hertle/Keenan (Monroe)
    Keenan (Monroe) Moffett/Coughlin (Monroe)
    Williams (Monroe)  
    Moffett (Monroe)  
    Coughlin (Monroe)  
1987 Broome Community College Costello (Herkimer) Hefner/McKenna (Broome)
    McKenna (Broome) Costello/Zimmer (Herkimer)
    Thomas (Herkimer) Kozak/Richards (Broome)
    Tennant (Broome)  
    Morello (Herkimer)  
    Kozar (Broome)  
1988 Adirondack Community College Ross (Cobleskill) Thomas/Costello (Herkimer)
    Davis (Adirondack) Pulaski/Steele (Adirondack)
    Thomas (Herkimer) Yattaw/Stone (Adirondack)
    Tennant (Broome)  
    Morello (Herkimer)  
    Kozar (Broome)  
1989 Monroe Community College Butler (Adirondack) Butler/Schoen (Adirondack)
    Prestofilipo (Monroe) Esce/Steinman (Cobleskill)
    Chilbert (Herkimer) Quirk/Waki (Mohawk Valley)
    Callahan (Broome)  
    Allocco (Monroe)  
    Waki (Mohawk Valley)  
1990 Monroe Community College Perrone (Mohawk Valley) Howk/Schalabbe (Monroe)
    Schalabbe (Monroe) Latimer/Prestofilipo (Monroe)
    Prestofilipo (Monroe)  
    Dobson (Cobleskill)  
    Lewin (Mohawk Valley)  
    Crain (Monroe)  
1991 Monroe Community College Sjaardema (Herkimer) Howk/Schalabbe (Monroe)
    Mazzarella (Monroe) Mazzarella/Hanna (Monroe)
    Levin (Mohawk Valley)  
    Crain (Monroe)  
    Hitchner (Cobleskill)  
    Lamax (Monroe)  
1992 Onondaga Community College Sjaardema (Herkimer) Mazzarella/Gordon (Monroe)
    Gordon (Monroe) Bovay/Fillinger (Onondaga)
    Bovay (Onondaga) Pierce/Cunkiffe (Onondaga)
    Mannix (Onondaga)  
    Cornmire (Mohawk Valley)  
    Pierce (Onondaga)  
1993 Mohawk Valley Community College Morgese (Cobleksill) Mannix/DeMong (Onondaga)
    Akamatsu (Mohawk Valley) Cornmire/Akamatsu (Mohawk Valley)
    Pfaffenbach (Cayuga) Nardell/Andrews (Mohawk Valley)
    Beaton (Mohawk Valley)  
    Cornmire (Mohawk Valley)  
    Nardell (Mohawk Valley)  
1994 Herkimer Community College Morgese (Cobleskill) DeCoursey/DeCoursey (Herkimer)
    Hunter (Cobleskill) Spring/Cascanet (Herkimer)
    Spring (Herkimer) Santiago/Parks (Monroe)
    Santiago (Monroe)  
    Weidicit (Monroe)  
    Kimmel (Monroe)  
1995 Herkimer Community College DeCoursey (Herkimer) DeCoursey/DeCoursey (Herkimer)
    DeCoursey (Herkimer) Jablonski/Fisher (Herkimer)
    Jablonski (Herkimer) Palczynski/Lindberg (Mohawk Valley)
    Fisher (Herkimer)  
    Graham (Herkimer)  
    Lindberg (Mohawk Valley)  
1996 Monroe Community College Specksgoor (Monroe) Carvelli/Pepperine (Mohawk Valley)
    Pepperine (Mohawk Valley) Inman/Williams (Monroe)
    Inman (Monroe) LeSeur/Regan (Mohawk Valley)
    Roberts (Adirondack)  
    Rolfe (Monroe)  
    Bonath (Adirondack)  
1997 Mohawk Valley Community College Gutierrez (Hudson Valley) Testa/Pepperine (Mohawk Valley)
    Pepperine (Mohawk Valley) Miller/Chiesa (Herkimer)
    Carbacio (Onondaga) LeSeur/Marin (Mohawk Valley)
    McOwen (Mohawk Valley)  
    LeSeur (Mohawk Valley)  
    Kelley Batson (Mohawk Valley)*  
1998      
1999 Monroe Community College Kelly Whipple (Monroe)* Whipple/Dietz (Monroe)
    DeCoursey (Herkimer) DelHeros/Hauser (Herkimer)
    Ferris (Mohawk Valley) Heffron/Mack (Monroe)
    Coughlin (Mohawk Valley)  
    Mack (Monroe)  
    Heffron (Monroe)  
2000 Mohawk Valley Community College Williams (Mohawk Valley) Williams/Baumgarter (Mohawk Valley)
    DeCoursey (Herkimer) Szarek/Hertel (Mohawk Valley)
    Reverdito (Herkimer) Matsumura/Hauser (Herkimer)
    Erika Hertel (Mohawk Valley)*  
    Dowd (Mohawk Valley)  
    Matsumura (Herkimer)  
2001 Herkimer County Community College O'Donnell (Herkimer) O'Connell/Reverdito (Herkimer)
    Reverdito (Herkimer) DeCoursey/Pitcher (Herkimer)
    DeCoursey (Herkimer) Belardinelli/Lawton (Herkimer)
    Pitcher (Herkimer)  
    Belardinelli (Herkimer)  
    Lawton (Herkimer)  
2002 Mohawk Valley Community College* Williams (Mohawk Valley) Williams/Hertel (Mohawk Valley)
    E. Hertel (Mohawk Valley) Bloss/Shepard (Mohawk Valley)*
    C. Piatt (Broome) Smith/Zick (Mohawk Valley)
    Linda Bloss (Mohawk Valley)*  
    Christin Shepard (Mohawk Valley)  
    A. Joshua (Mohawk Valley)  
2003 Broome Community College R. Kollar (Broome) R. Kollar/J. Kollar (Broome)
    J. Kollar (Broome) Berry/C. Ondrako (Broome)
    Kellett (Broome)  
    Probny (Broome)  
    Colleen Ondranko (Broome)*  
    Berry (Broome)  
2004 Broome Community College R. Kollar (Broome) R. Kollar/J. Kollar (Broome)
    J. Kollar (Broome) C. Cary/C. Ondrako (Broome)
    C. Cary (Broome) J. Driscoll/Foster (Broome)
    C. Ondranko (Broome)  
    J. Driscoll (Broome)  
    M. Brutsky (Mohawk Valley)  
2005 Broome Community College Christina Gray (Cobleskill)* C. Cary/T. Ondrako (Broome)
    T. Ondrako (Broome) Roefaro/Klachko (Mohawk Valley)
    K. Klyachko (Mohawk Valley) Kawasaki/Kadooka (Herkimer)
    L. Phongphouthai (Broome)  
    B. Williams (Broome)  
    K. Merwarth (Broome)*  
2006 Broome Community College B. Williams (Broome) B. Williams/A. Lindsley (Broome)
    N. Kowalik (Onondaga) J. Newman/N.Korzyk (Hudson Valley)
    A. Karlgut (Broome) A. Brown/S. Martin (Broome)
    N. Korzyk (Hudson Valley)  
    A. Lindsely (Broome)  
    B. Wait (Onondaga)  
2007 Broome Community College A. Yamada (Herkimer) A. Yamada/M. Yoshikawa (Herkimer)
    T. Watanabe (Mohawk Valley) J. Beauvais/A. Schlieder (Herkimer)
    A. Greek (Broome) J. Mishoe/M. Sullivan (Broome)
    M. Pelino (Broome)  
    T. Droczak (Onondaga)  
    K. Honda (Mohawk Valley)  
2008 Broome Community College J. Miller (Broome) C. Hanzes/C. Smith (Broome)
    C. Hanzes (Broome) J. Miller/J. Mishoe (Broome)
    C. Smith (Broome) C. Nouken/Kessler (Broome)
    Jamie Mishoe (Broome)*  
    C. Nouken (Broome)  
    R. Hessee (Herkimer)  
2009 Broome Community College D. Uhrinec (Onondaga) D. Uhrinec/Fletcher (Onondaga)
    J. Miller (Broome) J. Miller/Hiser (Broome)
    Colleen Hanzes (Broome)* J. Rupert/M. Campbell (Broome)
    T. Wolosyn (Onondaga)  
    J. Rupert (Broome)  
    A. Shigetako (Delhi)  
2010 Herkimer County Community College C. Hibbard (Herkimer) Roach/Belardinelli (Broome)
    A. Smith (Herkimer) Shigetaka/Deutsch (Delhi)
    M. Campbell (Broome) Anthony/Demerre (Delhi)
    J. Alexandre (Herkimer)  
    P. Anthony (Delhi)  
    D. Fadness (Herkimer)  
2011 Herkimer County Community College A. Deol (Onondaga) Delvecchio/Deutsch (Delhi)
    C. Spearbeck (Broome) A. Smith/D. Fadness (Herkimer)
    A. Smith (Herkimer) J. Milillo/Glway (Herkimer)
    D. Fadness (Herkimer)  
    J. Milillo (Herkimer)  
    K. Natke (Onondaga)  
2012 Broome Community College E. Qua (Hudson Valley) Krowiak/E. Denny (Broome)
    J. Brophy (Hudson Valley) H. Steika/Crawford (Broome)
    H. Steika (Broome) Y. Yevsina/B. Farrell (Broome)
    K. Vogel (Hudson Valley)  
    Y. Yevsina (Broome)  
    B. Farrell (Broome)  
2013 Broome Community College Jenna Brophy (Hudson Valley) Krowiak/E. Denny (Broome)
    Emily Denny (Broome) C. Sturdevant/L. Crowley (Broome)
    Sarah Nuss (Hudson Valley) K. Parker/C. Hogan (Hudson Valley)
    Kristen Parker (Hudson Valley)  
    Lindsey Crawford (Broome)  
    Marsha Karlgut (Broome)  
2014 SUNY Broome Community College Morgan Holbrook (Adirondack) M. Holbrook/T. Orozco (Adirondack)
    Melanie Marino (Adirondack) C. Sturdevant/L. Crowley (Broome)
    Tiffany Orozco (Adirondack) C. Pan/K. Lennon (Delhi)
    Madison Perkins (Onondaga)  
    Gabrielle Ruspantini (Broome)  
    Kathleen Lennon (Delhi)