Past Region III Athletes and Athletic Directors of the Year

Region III Male Athletes of the Year

Year

Athlete

College

Sport(s)

2001-02 Ricky Quest Herkimer County Community College Soccer
2002-03 Terry George Genesee Community College Basketball
2003-04 Justin Wood SUNY Delhi Cross Country, Track & Field
2004-05 Dwight Barnett Herkimer County Community College Soccer
2005-06 Dwight Barnett Herkimer County Community College Soccer
2006-07 Philip Barnes Clinton Community College Basketball
2007-08 Ivan Guarin Herkimer County Community College Soccer
2008-09 Chris Mason SUNY Delhi

Cross County, Half Marathon, Track & Field

2009-10 Akeem Ellis Herkimer County Community College Basketball
2010-11 God's Gift Achiuwa Erie Community College Basketball
2011-12 Shane Dobeh Monroe Community College Golf
2012-13 Randy Staats
 Onondaga Community College
Lacrosse

Region III Female Athletes of the Year

Year

Athlete

College

Sport(s)

2001-02 Arin Belden
Monroe Community College Soccer, Basketball, Softball
2002-03 Anna Marshall
Monroe Community College Soccer, Softball
2003-04 Heidi Brooks
Corning Community College
Basketball, Softball
2004-05 Renee Taylor
Monroe Community College Basketball
2005-06 Michelle Forsberg
Broome Community College Softball
  Sarah Gaffney Mohawk Valley Community College Basketball
2006-07 Eileen Coyle
Herkimer County Community College Soccer
2007-08 Anna Bogdanets
Erie Community College Track & Field
  Amanda Page Monroe Community College Softball
2008-09 Heather Vroman
Mohawk Valley Community College

Cross County, Track & Field

2009-10 Liz Gorges
Corning Community College Softball
2010-11 Samijo Scheer
Tompkins Cortland Community College Soccer, Softball
2011-12 Savannah Boucher
Mohawk Valley Community College Cross Country, Track & Field
2012-13 Mollie Peck
Corning Community College
Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

Region III Athletic Director of the Year

Year

Athletic Director

College

2001-02 Gary Broadhurst
Mohawk Valley Community College
2002-03 Dan Minch
Broome Community College
2003-04 Andrew Marrochello
Hudson Valley Community College
2004-05 Kathy Feldman
Alfred State College
2005-06 Putt Moore
Finger Lakes Community College
2006-07 Mick McDaniel
Tompkins Cortland Community College
2007-08 Don Dutcher
Herkimer County Community College
2008-09 Jeff Wiley Jefferson Community College
2009-10 Don Dutcher Jefferson Community College
2010-11 Skip Bailey Monroe Community College
2011-12 Stacy Johnson Corning Community College
2012-13 Bob Backus SUNY Delhi